top of page

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

We will then designate:

  • "Personal data"  : is defined as "  any information relating to a natural person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to him  », in accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

  • "Website"  Where  "Department"  : the website http://www.bohomood.fr  and all of its pages.

  • "Editor"  Where  " We "  : BohO'mood, legal or natural person responsible for the editing and content of the Site.

  • " User "  Where  " You "  : the Internet user visiting and using the Services of the Site.

Article 1 - Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

This charter is intended to inform you of the Site's commitments with regard to respect for your privacy and the protection of Personal Data concerning you, collected and processed during your use of the Service.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do it.

By registering on the Site, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general conditions appearing on the Site.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly mentioned, if applicable.  

These changes are binding on you as soon as they are put online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of any changes.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights as described in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at:  contact@bohomood.fr or by mail addressed to: BohO'mood at 22 avenue Arletty, 78390 Bois d'arcy

 

.

Article 2 - Data collected on the Site

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Site are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by completing the various forms present on the Site. For certain content operations, you may be required to transmit Data concerning you to third-party partners through their own services, more specifically when making payments. We will not have said data, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

Your IP address (identification number assigned on the Internet to your computer) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service is likely to implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your internet browser, as explained in the general conditions of this Site.

In general, you can visit the site http://www.bohomood.fr  without disclosing any personal information about you.

In any case, you have no obligation to transmit this information. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

Aggregated data may come from your personal information but is not affected as such by law because this data does not directly reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature.

For the purpose of providing better content and services, the site http://www.bohomood.fr  uses the analysis service of Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party websites. The information about you that Google Analytics has access to does not contain any personal data about you.

We do not collect so-called “sensitive” data.

The details of the Users of the Site who have registered on it will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, withdraw, modify or rectify the Data they have provided. To do so, all they have to do is send a request to the following email address:  contact@bohomoofd.fr, or by mail: 22 avenue Arletty, 78390 Bois d'arcy

The collection of Users' personal data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL).

Article 3 - Identity of the controller

The controller is Hélène Cnudde

 

Article 4 - Purpose of the Data collected

The Data identified as mandatory on the forms of the Site are necessary in order to be able to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Site, and more specifically from operations on the content offered within it.

The Site may collect and process the Data of its Users:

  • For the purpose of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed, in particular: Sending newsletters, commercial offers.

  • For the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our site, our products and services (in particular through the use of cookies).

  • For the purpose of being able to contact you about: News on the store, commercial offers.

Article 5 - Recipients and use of collected Data

The Data collected by us is processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service.

You are likely to receive electronic mail (emails) from our Service, in particular within the framework of newsletters that you have accepted.

You can request to stop receiving these emails by contacting us at  contact@bohomood.fr  or on the link provided for this purpose in each of the e-mails that will be sent to you.

Only BohO'mood  is the recipient of your Personal Information. These are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which BohO'mood  calls. Neither BohO'mood nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Site.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties listed below for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to keep your personal data secure and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article 6 - Legal bases governing the processing of data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Ms. Cnudde only processes personal data in the following situations:

  • with your  consent  ;

  • when there is a  contractual obligation  (a contract between Ms. Cnudde and you);

  • to answer a  legal obligation  (under EU or national law).

Article 7 - Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, a regulation or pursuant to a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purposes, for the 'Publisher, to preserve its rights and interests.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, modified, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 - Data retention period

The Data is stored at the site host, whose contact details appear in the legal notices of the Site, and are kept for the duration strictly necessary for the achievement of the purposes referred to above and cannot exceed 24 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

Article 9 - Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

BohO'mood informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These providers are located in the European Union exclusively.

BohO'mood has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 10 - Computer rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you can exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at the postal address mentioned at the top (22 avenue Arletty 78390  Bois d'arcy) or by sending an e-mail to  contact@bohomood.fr

  • The right to information: we have an obligation to inform you of how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).

  • The right of access: it is your right to make a request for access to the data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold; However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Mrs Cnudde,  you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document.

  • The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify personal data concerning you which is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorizes you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

  • The right to erasure, also known as the "right to be forgotten": in some cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there is a legal reason imperative that obliges us to keep them).

  • The right to limit processing: you have the right in certain cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data,

  • The right to data portability: you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example a .csv file).

  • The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the the data collected is used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at BohO'mood at 22 avenue Arletty, 78390 Bois d'arcy  or by email at  contact@bohomood.fr

You will not have to pay any fees for access to your personal data (nor for the exercise of any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request.

BohO'mood will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests due to their systematic, repetitive nature, or their number.

We may request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right).

This is a security measure to ensure that this personal data is not delivered to a person who is not authorized to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information about your request, in order to give you a faster response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This one-month period may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that BohO'mood does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically to the following address:  https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet .

Article 12 - Cookie policy

When you first connect to the http://www.bohomood.fr website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be saved in alphanumeric files called "cookies". ".

Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website.

It informs you in particular about all the cookies present on our website, their purpose and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them.

 

.

a) General information on the cookies present on the site

BohO'mood as publisher of this website, may proceed to the implementation of cookies on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website. .

“Cookies” (or connection cookies) are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone for the purpose of personalizing the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content adapted to your centers of interest.

None of this information is communicated to third parties except when Mrs. Cnudde has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative authority. or court empowered to hear it.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the BohO'mood website.  their name, their purpose and their shelf life at the address to come.

b) Configuring your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

When you first connect to the http://www.bohomood.fr site, a banner briefly presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Ms. Cnudde website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your device.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, obtaining your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your device may be imperative.

c) Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication.

These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by BohO'mood.

d) Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expire.

Since such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which you will find below.

This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which Ms. Cnudde does not use, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.).

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned.

Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the site, in particular via a sharing application "button" depending on the social network concerned.

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you have visited). These data contribute to improving the ergonomics of the site.

On the website http://www.bohomood.fr  an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its privacy policy is available in French at the following internet address: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

e) Cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized.

Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some of the cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or  features of this website.

Where applicable, BohO'mood declines all responsibility for the consequences of the deterioration of your  browsing conditions that occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site.

These consequences do not constitute damage and you will not be able to claim any compensation as a result.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal.

These settings have no impact on your navigation but make you lose all the  benefit provided by the cookie.

Please take note below of the multiple tools made available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your terminal.

f) Settings of your internet browser

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings.

To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help needed to access your browser's menu provided for this purpose.

Google Chrome:  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Internet Explorer:  https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Mozilla Firefox:  https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-disable-cookies
Opera:  http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari  https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website:  https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser .

For any questions or additional requests for information relating to this cookie policy, please contact us.

bottom of page